fbpx

Privacy Policy

Effective January 1, 2019

Olson Urban Housing, LLC, doing business as “The Olson Company”, and its subsidiaries and affiliated entities (“Olson”) provide the website olsonhomes.com (‘this Website”) to you (“You” or “Your”) subject to this Privacy Policy, its Terms and Conditions of Use (“Terms”), and its other policies.

This Privacy Policy describes the way in which Olson collects, uses or shares any information You provide to Olson or information about Your use of this website. Olson may, and reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If You access this Website, You are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Policy, as modified from time to time.

The most current version of this policy can be accessed at http://www.olsonhomes.com/privacy. By continuing to access or use this Website, You accept any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this website.

You may use this Website without creating an account. Even without an account, Olson collects information about your use of this Website. This may include information about any IP address used to access this Website and Your activity on this Website.

This Website may use “cookies.” Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to Your computer hard drive through Your Web browser (if You allow) that enable the sites or service providers systems to recognize Your browser and capture and remember certain information. This Website may use cookies to help Olson understand and save Your preferences for future visits, and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that Olson can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. If You prefer, You can choose to have Your computer warn You each time a cookie is being sent, or You can choose to turn off all cookies via Your browser settings. Like most websites, if You turn Your cookies off, some of the Website services may not function properly.

”Personal Information” is information that is used by Olson to identify you individually, such as your name and address. Olson collects Personal Information that You voluntarily provide in creating an account at this Website or signing up for an interest list. This may include information such as Your name, address, email address, phone number, Your preferred contact, information about Your purchasing plans and home preferences, and information about how You became aware of Olson.

This Website and other internet and mobile device content and functionality provided by Olson may become available across multiple platforms and multiple types of devices. This Privacy Policy is intended to cover all internet-enabled devices and mobile devices, including, but not limited to “smartphones”. When connecting to this Website with such internet-enabled devices via a service provider which uniquely identifies your internet-enabled device, Olson may receive this identification and use it to offer additional services or functionality. Your use of certain services provided by Olson, including, but not limited to, the transmission of media message service (MMS) and short message service (SMS) or “text messages” to Olson, may require the collection of Your mobile phone number. Olson may associate that mobile phone number to the mobile device identification information. However, Olson will not use that phone number for telemarketing unless You have given Olson permission to do so.

Olson may use Personal Information You provide to create and maintain Your account, to personalize Your experience, and to send periodic email communications relating to our services, such as purchase receipts, and account confirmations. Olson does not sell, exchange, transfer, or give this type of Personal Information to any other company without Your consent. If there is a material change in Olson’s use of Your Personal Information, Olson will obtain Your affirmative express consent if You are affected by such material change.

Olson may use Personal Information about Your use of this Website to improve its websites and services. Olson actively protects Your usage anonymity and does not distribute personally identifiable information about Your use of this Website to any third parties. Only aggregated use data that does not include personally identifiable information may be shared with third parties.

Olson reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to third parties if required to do so by law, or if Olson has a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with legal process served on us; (2) protect and defend our rights or property; (3) act in an emergency to protect someone’s safety.

Olson reserves the right to transfer Personal Information to any successor in interest to the Olson business.

This Website is directed to people who are at least 18 years old, and Olson does not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If You are aware that Olson has collected Personal Information from someone under the age of 18, please alert Olson at privacyofficer@olsonhomes.com and the information will be removed from our system as soon as is reasonably possible. This policy regarding collection of data from children exceeds the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

When You submit Your mailing address or email address to Olson through this Website, You may receive mail and emails that include Olson community news, updates, announcements, or information about particular communities of interest. If at any time You would like to unsubscribe from receiving future mail or emails, please contact us at privacyofficer@olsonhomes.com.

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information collected by Olson. This Website contains links to other websites that are not maintained or controlled by Olson, including social networking websites. A link to a third party website is not an endorsement of that website. Olson is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other Websites, and you are encouraged to, and accountable for, reviewing the privacy policy of such other websites before disclosing your personal information to such third parties. The fact that a link to a third party website exists on this Website does not mean that the third party site operates under the same or similar privacy practices as set forth in the Olson Privacy Policy.

Olson may include third party products or services on this Website. Individuals or companies outside of Olson, such as lenders or vendors of options for your home, are considered third parties. For example, if You use the “design your home” feature at olsonhomes.com, this feature may be provided by a third party, “Options Online”. These third party websites have separate and independent terms and conditions for use and privacy policies. Olson has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these third party websites.

If You have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at privacyofficer@olsonhomes.com or mail at The Olson Company, 3010 Old Ranch Parkway, Suite 100, Seal Beach, California 90740.

At any time You provide us with Personal Information, You have the opportunity to opt out of receiving further communications from us. To choose to opt out of receiving additional communications, or to unsubscribe from any specific email distribution, please email a request to privacyofficer@olsonhomes.com. You may also stop email messages and other promotional communications by contacting our Webmaster at privacyofficer@olsonhomes.

Terms of Use

LEGAL

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE USE OF THIS OLSON HOMES WEBSITE

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

The following terms and conditions (“Terms”) govern your use of this website and the materials accessible on or from this website (collectively, the “Website”). All users (“Users”) of this Website agree that access to and use of this Website are subject to the Terms. Olson Urban Housing, LLC, doing business as “The Olson Company” and its subsidiaries and affiliated entities (“Olson”) provides this Website to you (“You” or “Your”) and each user “User”) subject to these Terms, other applicable laws, and Olson’s other policies, including our Privacy Policy.

You accept these Terms by accessing or using this Website in any manner, even if You do not create an Account at this Website. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not knowingly provide products or services to children under the age of 13. This Website is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children. You represent and warrant that You are at least 18 years of age and of legal competence to enter into this agreement. If You are using this Website on behalf of Your employer, You represent and warrant that You are authorized to accept these Terms on behalf of Your employer.

Olson may change these Terms at any time. The most current version of these Terms can be accessed at http://www.olsonhomes/terms. By continuing to access or use this Website, You accept any changes or revisions to the Terms. If you do not agree to all of these terms and conditions, please do not use this website.

The Terms apply to use of this Website by You and all Users. By accessing or using the Website, You and all Users agree to be bound by the Terms. Olson provides the information, services, text, graphics, links or other material on this Website to You and all Users conditioned on Your acceptance without modification of the Terms. The information offered on this Website is provided with the understanding that neither Olson nor any of its affiliated entities is engaged in rendering legal or other professional services or advice. The use of the Website is subject to the additional disclaimers, caveats and notices that may appear throughout the Website.

You represent and warrant that all information You provide in connection with the creation of an account with this Website (“Account”) is accurate and true. You agree that, if any Account information changes, You will update Your Account to maintain accurate information.

In connection with Your creation of an Account, You will create a Login and Password. You agree that You will not distribute Your Login or Password to any other person, and You will not authorize use of Your Account by any other person. You agree that You will not transfer, sub-license, sell, or assign Your rights in Your Account to any other person.

If You believe that a third-party has gained access to Your Account, You agree to notify Olson by sending an email to privacyofficerl@olsonhomes.com. Olson reserves the right to terminate Your Account at any time for any reason. If Your Account is terminated, Olson has no obligation to retain any data associated with Your Account.

Any unauthorized use of Your Account by any third-party is subject to these Terms as though You were using the Account. To cancel Your Account at any time for any reason, You may do so by contacting privacyofficer@olsonhomes.com.

Olson grants You a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited and revocable license to use this Website subject to the Terms. You may use this Website and information acquired from this Website for Your own personal, non-commercial, lawful purposes. You may not use this Website in a manner that exceeds the rights granted for Your use.

Other than connecting to this Website by http or https request using a web browser, You may not attempt to access Olson’s servers or this Website by any means. In particular, You are prohibited from scraping, crawling, data-mining, or using any robot, spider or other automatic device to send queries to Olson’s servers or this Website. You may not use this Website to compile data for use by any commercial entity.

You agree not to disrupt, modify or interfere with this Website or its associated software, hardware, and servers in any way. You agree not to impede or interfere with others’ use of this Website. You further agree not to alter or tamper with any information or materials on or associated with this Website.

Olson may assign this agreement at any time without notice to You/its Users. You may not assign this agreement to anyone else, and any attempt to assign shall be void.

All real estate information provided herein is subject to the Federal Fair Housing Act, which makes it illegal to advertise “any preference, limitation, or discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin, or intention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination.” Your state or local jurisdiction may impose additional requirements. Olson is pledged to the letter and spirit of the United States policy for the achievement of equal housing opportunity. Olson encourages and supports an affirmative advertising and marketing program in which there are no barriers to obtaining housing because of race, color, religion, gender, handicap, familial status, or national origin. All dwellings within the United States advertised by Olson and its affiliated entities are available on an equal opportunity basis.

Despite Olson’s efforts to provide accurate information, it is not possible to completely ensure that the ever-changing information affecting its properties is up-to-date. The information contained on this Website may contain inadvertent errors or oversights. All information should be verified at the particular Olson community from which information is desired and should be confirmed at such time that You may wish to enter into a sales contract for the purchase of a home from Olson.

All virtual models are displayed for illustrative purposes only, and the homes and property actually available to You may differ. Nothing in any virtual display is intended as an agreement, representation, or commitment by Olson to deliver the home or property exactly as depicted in any such display. The virtual display is a computer rendition of the homes and the size, shape, building materials, colors and other features of the homes may differ from the actual as-built condition of the property. Square footage numbers are approximate and may vary depending on the standard measurement used. In addition, square footage and design may change from the original conceptual design throughout the actual construction process. Olson reserves the right to make any changes and substitutions to the models, plans, specifications, amenities, features, designs, dimensions, materials, fixtures and other elements of the homes and property and any residential development project of which they are a part. Prices and availability are subject to change without notice.

Any facilities labeled “proposed” or “future development” are in formative stages and there is no guarantee that they will be completed or developed in accordance with any plans or specifications, if at all. Olson cannot guarantee the continuation of any contiguous or nearby amenities in the area surrounding its communities.

References to home prices that may appear in the Web pages refer to the base house and do not include any optional features. Prices and terms are subject to change, prior sale, selected lot premiums and or predetermined options at any time and without notice. Photos or drawings of homes may show upgraded landscaping and may not represent the lowest-priced homes in the community. Floor plans will vary from the actual plans and homes built. Olson expressly reserves the right to make changes to its home designs, prices, available options and other features, and to build more or fewer homes than currently planned.

You should therefore consult a sales consultant and refer to the plans and specifications available at the sales center for the individual Olson community to satisfy yourself on details on any particular lot and any particular home design.

Financing programs described in these materials are available only through certain vendors specified by Olson, which may be affiliated with Olson. Home buyers are not required to obtain financing from these sources and may obtain financing from any lending institution. Any applications or other information submission pages contained in this Website are neither a full mortgage application nor a promise to provide a loan. For further information, please contact an Olson Home Advisor for information on the Olson community.

Olson Urban Housing, L.P., a Delaware limited liability company, is a wholly owned subsidiary of Olson Urban Housing, LLC, and oversees construction of Olson homes and communities. Olson Urban Housing, L.P. is a licensed general contractor in California, CSLB #939166. See https://www2.cslb.ca.gov/OnlineServices/CheckLicenseII/CheckLicense.aspx.

The content provided on this Site is intended for informational purposes only and is not intended to be a legally binding offer or solicitation. All homes are subject to prior sale. Prospective purchasers must visit a sales office to purchase a home. Olson assumes no responsibility or liability for any actions taken as a result of using this Website, or for errors or omissions in content. Olson has no duty to keep the Website updated. Homes, prices and other information, including availability, is subject to change at any time, and the Website may contain inaccurate, incomplete or out of-date information. You should not assume that the Website information is current. For most current information, please contact an Olson Home Advisor for information on the specific Olson community.

Olson maintains a Privacy Policy describing its collection, retention, and use of information about users of this Website. This policy can be accessed at http://www.olsonhomes.com/privacy, and is incorporated herein by reference.

You may find links to other Internet sites or resources on this Website that offer content, goods or services. A link from this Website to a third party website does not imply endorsement of that website nor any ability to control that site’s contents, products or privacy practices. You acknowledge and agree that Olson has no responsibility or liability (directly or indirectly) for: the availability of such external sites or resources; the availability or accuracy of any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites or resources; any damage, loss, claim, or complaint (actual or alleged) caused by, arising from, or in